Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of Kimberley district.

Issued at 2:16 pm Sunday, 30 January 2022.
TROPICAL LOW TO BRING SQUALLS AND HEAVY MONSOONAL RAIN

Weather Situation: An active monsoon trough extends across the Kimberley. A developing tropical low near the WA/NT border will move into the southeast Kimberley today and become slow moving across the southern Kimberley or adjacent North Interior on Monday.

HEAVY RAINFALL that may lead to FLASH FLOODING is possible with daily rainfall totals of 50 to 100mm and isolated falls in excess of 150 mm over the western Kimberley today, increasing to 100 to 180 mm on Monday with isolated heavier falls to 200 to 250 mm.
Locations which may be affected include Broome, Derby, Fitzroy Crossing, Kalumburu, Kuri Bay, Lombadina, Mitchell Plateau and Mount Barnett.

Locally DESTRUCTIVE WIND GUSTs with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/hr is likely about the southwest Kimberley. Over the remainder of the western coastal areas of the Kimberley, DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY in or near thunderstorms.

Locations which may be affected include Broome, Derby, Bidyadanga, Cape Leveque, Cockatoo Island, Kalumburu, Kuri Bay, Mitchell Plateau and Troughton Island.

Severe thunderstorm warnings may be issued in adjacent areas in the eastern Kimberley and North Interior today and on Monday if required. Flood Watches and Warnings are also current for the Kimberley, please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/ for further details.
People in the north of WA may experience this type of weather each year at this time but heavy rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
* Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
* Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
* If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
* Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
* Keep away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
* Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
* Be careful of fallen power lines. They are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
* Assess your home, car and property for damage.
* If damage has occurred take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
* If your home or property has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.