Source: Bureau of Meteorology

This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the specified catchments.
Flood Watch for Pilbara Coast Rivers

Issued at 10:52 am WST on Sunday 29 May 2022

Flood Watch Number: 3

FLOODING MAY DEVELOP ALONG THE PILBARA COAST RIVERS FROM MONDAY

Heavy rainfall is expected in parts of the Pilbara during Sunday into Monday as a cloud band and surface trough move east during the day.

Catchments in the Pilbara Coast is gradually becoming wet from recent rainfall, particularly from heavy rainfall in parts of the Pilbara Coast catchment in the past 24 hours to 9:00 am Sunday.

Heavy rainfall is expected in coastal parts and gradually extending inland over western parts of the Pilbara and northeastwards along the Pilbara coast during the day.

Widespread rainfall totals of 10 mm to 80 mm with isolated totals between 100 to 150 mm and areas with up to 200 mm is forecast over the Flood Watch area for Sunday. Further rainfall totals of 100 to 150 mm with isolated totals up to 200 mm are possible on Monday.

Moderate to heavy rainfall will continue during Tuesday, with further totals of 20 to 80mm, and isolated totals of 100mm are possible.

A severe weather warning is current for heavy rainfall for parts of the Pilbara http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/index.shtml?ref=hdr

Flooding of low lying areas and river level rises are expected. Many roads, and possibly primary and secondary highways, are likely to be affected. Some communities may become isolated and some roads may become impassable with localised flooding from isolated heavy rainfall. Check road conditions before travelling.

Catchments likely to be affected include:
De Grey River

Pilbara Coastal Rivers

Fortescue River

Onslow Coast

Ashburton River

Lyndon-Minilya Rivers

This flood watch is available by dialling 1300 659 213. For more information on the Flood Watch Service visit http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml
Flood Safety Advice:

DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at https://www.emergency.wa.gov.au/

Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au/maps-and-data/monitoring/river-level-monitoring

Rainfall and River Conditions Map