Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of Central, East Gippsland, North Central, North East and West and South Gippsland Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:30 am Saturday, 18 December 2021.

STRONG NORTHERLY WINDS ABOUT VICTORIA'S RANGES

Weather Situation: A low pressure trough will clear eastern Victoria Saturday afternoon ahead of a stronger cold front crossing the State Sunday.

DAMAGING NORTH TO NORTHWESTERLY WINDS averaging 50 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of 90 to 100 km/h are possible about the eastern ranges today, easing below warning thresholds this afternoon.

DAMAGING NORTHWESTERLY WINDS averaging 50 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of 100 km/h are then expected to develop about the eastern ranges Sunday morning, with peak gusts possibly reaching 115km/h in the afternoon.

Winds are expected to again ease below warning threshold by Sunday evening.

A squally wind change will cross Victoria tomorrow, with damaging wind gusts associated with thunderstorms possible across much of the State, including the Melbourne metropolitan area. Severe Thunderstorm Warnings will be issued if required.

Locations which may be affected include Mt Baw Baw, Falls Creek, Mt Hotham and Mt Buller.
Severe weather is no longer occurring in the South West and Wimmera districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

Mt William (Grampians) recorded an 89 km/h gust at 4:21am

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
* Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
* Be aware - heat, fire or recent storms may make trees unstable and more likely to fall when it's windy or wet.
* Check that loose items, such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured. Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Stay indoors and away from windows.
* If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
* Stay away from fallen powerlines - always assume they are live.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks. Heavy rainfall may also increase the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Stay informed: Monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency website/app/hotline.