Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Flinders and parts of North East Pastoral districts.

Issued at 10:39 pm Wednesday, 24 November 2021.
A complex low to produce heavy rainfall across eastern South Australia.

Weather Situation: A complex low pressure system is currently located near the South Australia and New South Wales border. This system is forecast to deepen tonight while remaining slow-moving before moving east to southeast into western and central New South Wales during Thursday afternoon and evening.
HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is forecast within the warning area overnight tonight and through Thursday. Six-hourly rainfall totals between 40 to 60 mm are possible. 24-hourly totals to the end of Thursday may reach up to 100 mm. Isolated thunderstorms, with local heavier falls, are also possible.

A Flood Watch is current for the Flinders Ranges, southern parts of the North East Pastoral districts and adjacent parts of the Riverland.
Locations which may be affected include Leigh Creek, Marree, Hawker, Arkaroola, Olary and Danggali Conservation Park.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in the Mid North district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water;
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains;
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while conditions are severe.