Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Simpson and parts of Lasseter districts.

Issued at 10:57 am Saturday, 22 January 2022.

Heavy rainfall persisting across central Australia this weekend.

Weather Situation: A deep tropical air mass extending through central Australia will combine with a trough across the Simpson District and produce areas of heavy rainfall with embedded thunderstorms.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is forecast to develop today and continue through Sunday morning with scattered rainfall totals between 30-50 mm likely. Isolated heavier falls up to 100 mm are possible with thunderstorms.

Locations which may be affected include Alice Springs, Arltunga, Ti Tree, Jervois, Finke and Titjikala.

Severe weather is no longer occurring over the southern Barkly and southern Tanami districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED. However severe thunderstorms may develop later today and separate severe thunderstorm warnings may be issued during the day.

Rainfall total to 9am this morning:

153.2mm at Jervois

The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:
* secure loose outside objects and seek shelter when conditions deteriorate
* pull over if it is raining heavily and you cannot see, park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears
* avoid driving into water of unknown depth and current
* create your own sandbags if there is flooding, by using pillow cases or shopping bags filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home
* stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways
* ensure pets and animals are safe
* be prepared in case of power outages, have an emergency kit with a radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
* for emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones, contact the NTES on 132 500. For more safety tips visit www.securent.nt.gov.au