Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 11:01 am CST on Monday 31 January 2022 Flood Watch Number: 5

FLOODING IS LIKELY IN MANY PARTS OF SOUTHERN NORTHERN TERRITORY

The monsoon trough lies across the southern Tanami District, with a deepening monsoon low over the Kimberley in WA. The monsoon trough will drift south and sharpen over the northern Lasseter or southern Tanami Districts on Tuesday and Wednesday, before moving north later on Wednesday.

Heavy falls have eased over the Barkly District. Heavy falls are likely to affect the southwest of the Territory until mid-week .

Catchments in the flood watch area are wetting up due to recent rainfall.

In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Sunday, rainfall totals of 20 - 70 mm have been recorded across the southern NT.

Heavy falls developing across southern districts from Monday until Wednesday.

Rainfall totals of 20-40 mm with isolated totals up to 100 mm is forecast for the remainder of Monday across southern NT. From Tuesday rainfall of 20-50 mm with isolated totals of 100 mm or more is possible.

Significant flooding of low lying areas and river rises are expected. Many secondary roads are now impassable and primary routes are affected as well in places. Many roads, and possibly primary and secondary highways, may be further affected. Some communities and homesteads may become isolated. Check road conditions before travelling.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Central Desert

Western Desert

MacDonnell Ranges

Finke River and Stephenson Creek

Warburton District Rivers

Simpson Desert

No additional flooding is expected in the East Kimberley Rivers, Nicholson River, Sturt Creek District, Tanami Desert, and Barkly catchments. however flooding impacts may continue during the next few days.

See www.bom.gov.au/australia/warnings to view all of the Bureau's current warning products.

More information on the Flood Watch Service and maps of Flood Watch areas are available at www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml .

Flood Safety Advice:
The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:

* Stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
* Prepare for flooding and move away while safe to do so.
* Don't drive into floodwaters.

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

Emergency information is available at www.securent.nt.gov.au .

The latest road conditions are available at www.roadreport.nt.gov.au .


Rainfall and River Conditions Map