Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 10:52 am CST on Thursday 27 January 2022 Flood Watch Number: 1

FLOODING IS LIKELY IN MANY PARTS OF CENTRAL NORTHERN TERRITORY INTO THE WEEKEND

A trough is expected to develop across the Barkly and Tanami Districts and is combining with tropical moisture to produce scattered thunderstorms with isolated heavy falls through central parts of the Territory.
This trough will cause heavy falls to become more widespread over the weekend through the central districts.

The flood watch area catchments are wetting up due to recent rainfall.

Areas of heavy rain and thunderstorms are expected from Friday onwards over parts of the Flood Watch area, with the risk gradually moving westward.

Rainfall totals 30 -60 mm with isolated totals up to 100 mm forecast for Friday over central Barkly. Further daily rainfall totals of 30-60 mm with isolated totals up to 100 mm forecast for the weekend over Barkly,Tanami and Central Desert.

Significant flooding of low lying areas and river rises are expected. Many roads, and possibly primary and secondary highways, may be affected. Some communities and homesteads may become isolated. Check road conditions before travelling.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Tanami Desert

Barkly

Central Desert

Georgina River and Eyre Creek

See www.bom.gov.au/australia/warnings to view all of the Bureau's current warning products.

More information on the Flood Watch Service and maps of Flood Watch areas are available at www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml .

Flood Safety Advice:
The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:

* Stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
* Prepare for flooding and move away while safe to do so.
* Don't drive into floodwaters.

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

Emergency information is available at www.securent.nt.gov.au .

The latest road conditions are available at www.roadreport.nt.gov.au .


Rainfall and River Conditions Map