Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in North West Slopes and Plains and parts of Mid North Coast, Hunter, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, Central West Slopes and Plains, South West Slopes, Riverina, Lower Western and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 5:49 pm Wednesday, 10 November 2021.
WIDESPREAD HEAVY RAINFALL AND FLOODING DEVELOPING ACROSS THE NORTHERN INLAND AND UPPER HUNTER FROM THURSDAY MORNING.

Weather Situation:
A low pressure system over northeastern South Australia will move eastwards into New South Wales during Thursday. A trough will extend from the low into southern inland Queensland and will drift south into northern New South Wales during the day. An extremely moist airmass will be drawn southwards from the tropics ahead of these features, producing heavy rain areas and widespread thunderstorm activity across the region. Conditions will gradually clear from the west of the area during Friday morning.

Areas of HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to flash flooding are forecast to become widespread over the Northwest Slopes and Plains from Thursday morning, extending into the Northern Tablelands, Upper Hunter and Barrington Tops area during Thursday afternoon.

Severe thunderstorms may also develop and produce localised INTENSE RAINFALL which may lead to dangerous and life-threatening flash flooding, more likely in northern parts of the North West Slopes and Plains and Northern Tablelands. Six-hourly rainfall totals exceeding 100mm are possible with thunderstorms, and these thunderstorms may also produce localised areas of damaging to destructive winds. Severe Thunderstorm Warnings will be issued if this threat eventuates.

HEAVY RAINFALL also developing across the Central West Slopes and Plains and parts of the South West slopes late Thursday evening. Six-hourly rainfall totals exceeding 50 mm are possible.
Catchments are wet and widespread flooding is likely. This includes possible MAJOR
FLOODING for areas over the Northern Slopes. Refer to current flood warnings at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
Locations which may be affected include Armidale, Tamworth, Gunnedah, Moree, Narrabri and Parkes.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.