Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 11:31 am EDT on Thursday 9 December 2021 Flood Watch Number: 5

FLOODING POSSIBLE IN THE SOUTH COAST AND SOUTHERN RANGES FROM THURSDAY

FLOOD WARNINGS CURRENT FOR NSW INLAND RIVERS AND UPPER HUNTER RIVER

Flood warnings are current for New South Wales North, Central and South West Inland catchments from the Border Rivers to the Murrumbidgee Rivers. Flood Warning is also current for the Upper Hunter River.

During Thursday a low pressure system will likely form along the southern and central coast. This has the potential to cause heavy rainfall and riverine flooding along the NSW South Coast and adjacent ranges, the Snowy and Upper Murray and Mitta Mitta Rivers from Thursday.

Severe thunderstorms are expected along northern coast and ranges on Thursday, and may bring heavy falls. River levels will also be monitored where thunderstorms develop.

Catchments are wet following persistent and recurring rainfall in recent weeks.

A Severe Weather Warning is current for the South Coast.
A Flood Watch is current for Victoria.

The weather system is expected to cause flooding for the catchments listed.
Flood classes (minor, moderate, major) are only defined for catchments where the Bureau provides a flood warning service.

Additional catchments likely to be affected include:

Moruya and Deua Rivers minor flooding

Tuross River

Bega River minor flooding

Towamba River

Queanbeyan and Molonglo Rivers minor flooding

Snowy River minor flooding(for NSW sites)

Upper Murray and Mitta Mitta Rivers minor flooding

Flood Warnings are current for the following catchments: Kingdon Ponds, Upper Hunter, Peel, Namoi, Macquarie, Bogan, Lachlan, Murrumbidgee, Warrego, Paroo, Barwon, Macintyre and Weir Rivers.


Flooding is no longer expected in the following catchments: Upper Macintyre, Belubula, Gwydir and Castlereagh Rivers, the Macquarie River to Bathurst.



For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service.
Severe Weather Warnings will be issued or updated if very heavy rain is forecast or observed.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately


Rainfall and River Conditions Map