Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 10:12 am EDT on Wednesday 24 November 2021 Flood Watch Number: 2

RENEWED FLOODING EXPECTED ACROSS NSW INLAND RIVERS AND THE HUNTER RIVER FROM THURSDAY

A trough of low pressure will move into the west of the state during Wednesday and bring rain and thunderstorms across the state from Wednesday into the weekend. This rainfall may cause new and renewed flooding across NSW inland rivers and the Hunter River, many of which have been impacted by recent flooding.

The weather system is expected to cause flooding for the catchments listed from Thursday into the weekend. Flood Classes (minor, moderate, major) are only defined for catchments where the Bureau provides a flood warning service.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Goulburn and Upper Hunter Rivers minor flooding

Wollombi Brook and Lower Hunter River minor to moderate flooding

Upper Macintyre River moderate flooding

Peel River minor to moderate flooding

Castlereagh River minor flooding

Macquarie River to Bathurst minor flooding

Orange, Molong and Bell River minor flooding

Turon and Macquarie Rivers to Burrendong Dam minor flooding

Belubula River moderate to major flooding

Mandagery Creek minor flooding

Tumut River minor flooding

Murrumbidgee River to Wagga Wagga minor flooding

Mirrool Creek minor flooding

Flood Warnings are current for the following catchments: Macintyre and Severn, Lower Macintyre, Gwydir, Namoi, Macquarie, Lachlan, Murrumbidgee and Paroo.

For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service.
Severe Weather Warnings will be issued or updated if very heavy rain is forecast or observed.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately


Rainfall and River Conditions Map